Privacy statement

THE BOX PARTNERSHIP LIMITED (“The Box Partnership”, “us” or “we”) is committed to protecting the privacy of its partners, website viewers and clients. All personal data collected and administered by us is treated with the strictest confidence and in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Our personal information collection practices are set out below, detailing the type of information we gather and track, how the information is used and with whom the information is shared.This Privacy Statement also applies to personal data which is collected, processed or used by The Box Partnership’s service providers for service delivery on our behalf.

Transfer of personal data

For operational reasons, we may use external third parties to support our service provision, which may consist of customer enquiries handling, packaging and delivery, and marketing and communication activities on our behalf (we will never provide your personal data to any third party service provider for the purposes of enabling that third party to market its own products or services to you). The personal data we transfer to our service providers (whether inside or outside Hong Kong) is provided strictly on a need-to-know basis, and the security and confidentiality of all personal data is safeguarded on a contractual agreements, meaning between The Box Partnership and our service providers.

In order to improve the quality of our service, we from time to time also use your personal data for statistics and survey purposes. All reports we share or publish do not contain personally identifiable information. Your privacy is protected.

Cookies

When you visit our website, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer alongside the web content. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent from the web server to your browser and stored in the hard drive of your computer. It is used to assign a unique identification to your computer and securely store information such as user IDs, passwords, preferences, and online profiles. To improve the quality of our service and communication, The Box Partnership and, occasionally, our advertising and media contractors, may use this data anonymously to analyze trends and statistics.

Use of personal data for direct marketing

We would like to be able to contact you to keep you informed of The Box Partnership's news, information and sales materials.

However, we cannot use your personal data for such purposes without obtaining your prior consent. You can indicate your preference not to receive such information in the personal information collection statement provided to you at the time that we collect your personal data for such purposes. You can also contact us at any time (via the contact details below) to inform us that you wish to cease receiving such further marketing materials. It may take up to maximum 20 working days for your request to become effective.

Retention and dispoal of personal data links

The Box Partnership website contains links to other sites operated by third parties. We cannot be responsible for and have no control over the privacy policies or the content of these websites.

Disclosure of personal data for legal purposes

The Box Partnership reserves the right to disclose any personal data if so required or permitted by law.

Changes

We may make changes to this Privacy Statement from time to time. The amended Privacy Statement applies from the date it is posted on our site and will govern the way in which we collect and use personal data from the date of the change. However, if we intend to use your personal data for a new purpose not directly related to the original purpose of collection (as specified in the relevant personal information collection statement provided to you), then we will obtain your consent prior to such new use.

Your acceptance of this statement

By using our sites, you consent to the collection and use of information by The Box Partnership in accordance with this Statement. If you do not agree to this Statement, please do not use our sites.

This Statement was last updated on 24 August 2017.

Contact us

This website is owned by The Box Partnership. Please feel free to contact us via:
Telephone: (852) 2559 5500
Email: hello@theboxpartnership.com